Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Trachichthyidae
   NamebankID: 114411
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114411   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Beryciformes
                    Trachichthyoidei
                      Trachichthyidae
                        Aulotrachichthys Fowler, 1938
                        Gephyroberyx Boulenger, 1902
                        Hoplostethus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
                        Optivus Whitley, 1947
                        Paratrachichthys Waite, 1899
                        Parinoberyx Kotlyar, 1984
                        Sorosichthys Whitley, 1945
                        Trachichthys Shaw in Shaw and Nodder, 1799


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Slimeheads
    redfishes
    roughies
    slime heads
French
    Hoplites
Spanish
    relojes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Beryciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TrachichthyidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory