Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetrarogidae
   NamebankID: 114407
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114407   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Tetrarogidae
            Abcichthys
            Ablabys
            Ambliapistus
            Amblyapistus
            Apistes
            Apistus
            Centropogon
            Coccotropsis
            Cottapistus
            Cottus
            Glyptauchen
            Gymnapistes
            Gymnapistus
            Hypodytes
            Leiocranium
            Liocranium
            Neocentropogon
            Neovespicula
            Notesthes
            Ocosia
            Paracentropogon
            Pentaroge
            Perca
            Prosopodasys
            Pseudovespicula
            Richardsonichthys
            Scorpaena
            Snyderina
            Tetraroge
            Vadesuma
            Vespicula


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Wasp fishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetrarogidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory