Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Syngnathidae
   NamebankID: 114400
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114400   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Acentronura
            Anarchopterus
            Apterygocampus
            Bhanotia
            Bryx
            Bulbonaricus
            Campichthys
            Choeroichthys
            Corythoichthys
            Cosmocampus
            Doryichthys
            Doryrhamphus
            Dunckerocampus
            Enneacampus
            Entelurus
            Festucalex
            Filicampus
            Halicampus
            Haliichthys
            Heraldia
            Hippichthys
            Hippocampus
            Histiogamphelus
            Hypselognathus
            Ichthyocampus
            Idiotropiscis
            Kaupus
            Kimblaeus
            Leptoichthys
            Leptonotus
            Lissocampus
            Maroubra
            Micrognathus
            Microphis
            Minyichthys
            Mitotichthys
            Nannocampus
            Nerophis
            Notiocampus
            Penetopteryx
            Phoxocampus
            Phycodurus
            Phyllopteryx
            Pseudophallus
            Pugnaso
            Siokunichthys
            Solegnathus
            Stigmatopora
            Stipecampus
            Syngnathoides
            Syngnathus
            Trachyrhamphus
            Urocampus
            Vanacampus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Pipefishes and seahorses
    pipefishes
    seahorses
French
    hippocampes
Spanish
    peces pipa y caballitos de mar



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SyngnathidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory