Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Syngnathidae
   NamebankID: 114400
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114400   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Syngnathiformes
                                Syngnathidae
                                  Amphelickturus Parr, 1930
                                  Corithoichthys
                                  Corythoichutys
                                  Corythroichthys
                                  Dermatostethus Gill, 1862
                                  Dooryichthys
                                  Doriichthys
                                  Doryhamphus
                                  Dunckerocampus Whitley 1933
                                  Enchelyocampus Dawson & Allen 1978
                                  Haliichthys
                                  Haliichthys Gray 1859
                                  Hippocamphus
                                  Hippocampinae
                                  Hippocampus sp. b Not applicable
                                  Idiotropiscis Whitley 1947
                                  Micrognnathus
                                  Microphis (Microphis) Kaup 1853
                                  Minichthys Herald & Randall 1972
                                  Penetopterix
                                  Phycodorus
                                  Schyphius
                                  Soikunichthys Herald 1953
                                  Solengnathus
                                  Synghnathus
                                  Syngnathinae
                                  Syngnatus
                                  Trachyramphus
                                  Yozia Jordan & Snyder 1901
                                  Ypzia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Pipefishes and seahorses
    pipefishes
    seahorses
French
    hippocampes
Spanish
    peces pipa y caballitos de mar



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SyngnathidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory