Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Synanceiidae
   NamebankID: 114397
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114397   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Synanceiidae
            Aploactis
            Choridactylodes
            Choridactylus
            Chorismopelor
            Dampierosa
            Erosa
            Inimicus
            Leptosynanceia
            Minous
            Paraminous
            Pelor
            Pelors
            Polycaulus
            Pseudosynanceia
            Scorpaena
            Sebastes
            Synaceia
            Synanceia
            Synanceichthys
            Synanceja
            Synancejia
            Synancia
            Synancidium
            Synaneceiea
            Trachicephalus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Stonefishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SynanceiidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory