Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sparidae
   NamebankID: 114382
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114382   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Sparidae
                        Acanthopagrus Peters, 1855
                        Allotaius Whitley 1937
                        Archosargus Gill, 1865
                        Argyrops Swainson 1839
                        Argyrozona Smith 1938
                        Boops Cuvier, 1814
                        Boopsoidea Castelnau, 1861
                        Calamus Swainson, 1839
                        Cheimerius Smith 1938
                        Chrysoblephus Swainson 1839
                        Chrysophrys Quoy & Gaimard 1824
                        Crenidens Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
                        Cymatoceps Smith 1938
                        Dentex Cuvier, 1814
                        Diplodus Rafinesque, 1810
                        Evynnis Jordan & Thompson 1912
                        Gymnocrotaphus Günther, 1859
                        Lagodon Holbrook, 1855
                        Lithognathus Swainson, 1839
                        Oblada Cuvier, 1829
                        Pachymetopon Günther, 1859
                        Pagellus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
                        Pagrus Cuvier, 1816
                        Parargyrops Tanaka 1916
                        Petrus Smith 1938
                        Polyamblyodon Norman 1935
                        Polysteganus Klunzinger 1870
                        Porcostoma Smith 1938
                        Pterogymnus Smith 1938
                        Puntazzo Bleeker, 1876
                        Rhabdosargus Fowler 1933
                        Sarpa Bonaparte, 1831
                        Sparidentex Munro 1948
                        Sparodon Smith 1938
                        Sparus Linnaeus 1758
                        Spondyliosoma Cantor, 1849
                        Stenotomus Gill, 1865
                        Virididentex Poll 1971


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Zeebrasems
English
    porgies
French
    dorades
German
    Meerbrassen
Spanish
    plumas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SparidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory