Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Soleidae
   NamebankID: 114380
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114380   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Pleuronectiformes
                    Pleuronectoidei
                      Soleidae
                        Achiroides Bleeker, 1851
                        Achlyopa Whitley, 1947
                        Aesopia Kaup, 1858
                        Aseraggodes Kaup, 1858
                        Austroglossus Regan, 1920
                        Bathysolea Roule, 1916
                        Brachirus Swainson, 1839
                        Buglossidium Chabanaud, 1930
                        Dagetichthys Stauch and Blanc, 1964
                        Dicologlossa Chabanaud, 1927
                        Heteromycteris Kaup, 1858
                        Liachirus Günther, 1862
                        Microchirus Bonaparte, 1833
                        Monochirus Rafinesque, 1814
                        Parachirus Matsubara and Ochiai, 1963
                        Paradicula Whitley, 1931
                        Pardachirus Günther, 1862
                        Pegusa Günther, 1862
                        Phyllichthys McCulloch, 1916
                        Rendahlia Chabanaud, 1930
                        Rhinosolea Fowler, 1946
                        Solea Quensel, 1806
                        Soleichthys Bleeker, 1860
                        Strabozebrias Chabanaud, 1943
                        Synaptura Cantor, 1849
                        Synapturichthys Chabanaud, 1927
                        Typhlachirus Hardenberg, 1931
                        Vanstraelenia Chabanaud, 1950
                        Zebrias Jordan and Snyder, 1900


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    soles
French
    soles
Spanish
    suelas soles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SoleidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory