Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Serranidae
   NamebankID: 114373
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114373   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Acanthistius
            Aethaloperca
            Alphestes
            Anatolanthias
            Anthias
            Anyperodon
            Aporops
            Aulacocephalus
            Bathyanthias
            Belonoperca
            Bullisichthys
            Caesioperca
            Caesioscorpis
            Caprodon
            Centropristis
            Cephalopholis
            Chelidoperca
            Cratinus
            Cromileptes
            Dactylanthias
            Dermatolepis
            Diplectrum
            Diploprion
            Epinephelides
            Epinephelus
            Giganthias
            Gonioplectrus
            Gracila
            Grammistes
            Grammistops
            Hemanthias
            Hemilutjanus
            Holanthias
            Hypoplectrodes
            Hypoplectrus
            Jeboehlkia
            Lepidoperca
            Liopropoma
            Luzonichthys
            Mycteroperca
            Nemanthias
            Niphon
            Odontanthias
            Othos
            Paralabrax
            Paranthias
            Parasphyraenops
            Planctanthias
            Plectranthias
            Plectropomus
            Pogonoperca
            Pronotogrammus
            Pseudanthias
            Pseudogramma
            Rabaulichthys
            Rainfordia
            Rypticus
            Sacura
            Saloptia
            Schultzea
            Selenanthias
            Serraniculus
            Serranocirrhitus
            Serranus
            Suttonia
            Tosana
            Tosanoides
            Trachypoma
            Triso
            Variola


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Polish | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Zeebaarzen
English
    Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets
    groupers
    sea basses
    sea basses and groupers
French
    bars
    mérous
    serranidés
    serrans
    mérous
    serranidés
German
    Sägebarsche
Polish
    Strzępielowate
Russian
    Каменные окуни
Spanish
    cabrillas y meros



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SerranidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory