Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Serranidae
   NamebankID: 114373
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114373   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Acanthistius Gill, 1862
                                  Aetheloperca
                                  Aetholoperca
                                  Anatolanthias Anderson Parin & Randall 1990
                                  Anthiinae
                                  Anthisa
                                  Athaloperca
                                  Bonaci
                                  Bullisichthys Rivas 1971
                                  Caesioscorpis
                                  Caesioscorpis Whitley 1945
                                  Cephalopolis
                                  Cepholopholis
                                  Chorististium Gill 1862
                                  Chromileptes Swainson, 1839
                                  Cromileptis
                                  Dactylanthias Bleeker, 1871
                                  Diplectrum Holbrook, 1855
                                  Ephinephelus
                                  Epinelhelus
                                  Epinephelinae
                                  Epinephelis
                                  Epinephelus (Epinephelus) Bloch 1793
                                  Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                                  Epinephelus sp. a1 Not applicable.
                                  Grammistinae
                                  Hemilutjanus Bleeker 1876
                                  Hypoplectrus Gill, 1861
                                  Liopoproma
                                  Lioprompoma Gill 1862
                                  Liopropoma Gill, 1861
                                  Liopropoma sp. Not applicable
                                  Liopropomatinae
                                  Mikrolabrichthys
                                  Mirolabrichtys
                                  Ocyanthias Jordan & Evermann 1896
                                  Paralabrax Girard, 1856
                                  Parasphyraenops Bean 1912
                                  Percam
                                  Plectropomus (Cuvier) Oken 1817
                                  Pogonoperca
                                  Pogonoperca Günther, 1859
                                  Pseudanthias
                                  Pseudanthias Bleeker, 1871
                                  Pseudogramma Bleeker, 1875
                                  Pseudogramma sp. Not applicable
                                  Pseudogrammus
                                  Rhegma Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1900
                                  Rypticus Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829
                                  Schultzea beta (Hildebrand in Longley and Hildebrand, 1940)
                                  Schultzetta beta (Hildebrand, 1940)
                                  Scianea
                                  Serraninae
                                  Serranus Cuvier, 1816
                                  Siniperca
                                  Suttonia
                                  Trachypoma
                                  Trachypoma Giebel [non Guenther 1859] 1870
                                  Zacallanthias Katayama 1963


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Polish | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Zeebaarzen
English
    Sea basses: groupers and fairy basslets
    groupers
    sea basses
    sea basses and groupers
French
    bars
    mérous
    serranidés
    serrans
    mérous
    serranidés
German
    Sägebarsche
Polish
    Strzępielowate
Russian
    Каменные окуни
Spanish
    cabrillas y meros



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SerranidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory