Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scorpaenidae
   NamebankID: 114369
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114369   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Ablabys Kaup, 1873
                        Adelosebastes Eschmeyer Abe & Nakano 1979
                        Apistops Ogilby 1911
                        Apistus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
                        Aploactis Temminck and Schlegel, 1843
                        Brachypterois Fowler 1938
                        Centropogon Günther, 1860
                        Cheroscorpaena Mees 1964
                        Choridactylus Richardson, 1848
                        Cottapistus Bleeker 1876
                        Dampierosa Whitley 1932
                        Dendrochirus Swainson 1839
                        Ebosia Jordan & Starks 1904
                        Ectreposebastes Garman 1899
                        Erosa Swainson 1839
                        Glyptauchen Günther, 1860
                        Gymnapistes Swainson 1839
                        Helicolenus Goode and Bean, 1896
                        Hipposcorpaena Fowler 1938
                        Hoplosebastes Schmidt 1929
                        Hozukius Matsubara 1934
                        Idiastion Eschmeyer 1965
                        Inimicus Jordan & Starks 1904
                        Iracundus Jordan & Evermann 1903
                        Leptosynanceia Bleeker 1874
                        Liocranium Ogilby, 1903
                        Lioscorpius Günther, 1880
                        Maxillicosta Whitley 1935
                        Minous Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
                        Neocentropogon Matsubara 1943
                        Neomerinthe Fowler, 1935
                        Neoscorpaena Mandrytsa, 2001
                        Neosebastes Guichenot 1867
                        Neovespicula Mandrytsa, 2001
                        Notesthes Ogilby, 1903
                        Ocosia Jordan & Starks 1904
                        Paracentropogon Bleeker 1876
                        Parapterois Bleeker 1876
                        Parascorpaena Bleeker 1876
                        Parascorpaena bleekeri (Day, 1878)
                        Parascorpaena erostris (Alcock, 1896)
                        Phenacoscorpius Fowler 1938
                        Plectrogenium Gilbert 1905
                        Pogonoscorpius Regan 1908
                        Pontinus Poey, 1860
                        Pseudosynanceia Day 1875
                        Pseudovespicula Mandrytsa, 2001
                        Pteroidichthys Bleeker, 1856
                        Pterois Oken 1817
                        Pteropelor Fowler 1938
                        Rhinopias Gill 1905
                        Richardsonichthys Smith 1958
                        Scorpaena Linnaeus, 1758
                        Scorpaenodes Bleeker, 1857
                        Scorpaenopsis Heckel, 1837
                        Sebastapistes Gill in Streets, 1877
                        Sebastes Cuvier, 1829
                        Sebastiscus Jordan & Starks 1904
                        Sebastolobus Gill 1881
                        Setarches Johnson 1862
                        Snyderina Jordan & Starks 1901
                        Synanceia Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                        Taenianotus Lacepède, 1802
                        Tetraroge Günther, 1860
                        Thysanichthys Jordan & Starks 1904
                        Trachicephalus Swainson 1839
                        Trachyscorpia Ginsburg, 1953
                        Ursinoscorpaenopsis Nakabo & Yamada 1996
                        Vespicula Jordan & Richardson 1910


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Scorpionfishes or rockfishes
    firefishes
    goblinfishes
    rockfishes
    scorpionfishes
French
    rascasses
    scorpènes
    scorpénidés
    scorpènes
    scorpénidés
Spanish
    escorpiones y rocotes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScorpaenidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory