Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scorpaenidae
   NamebankID: 114369
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114369   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Brachirus
            Brachypterois
            Dendrochirus
            Dendroscorpaena
            Ebosia
            Gasterosteus
            Helicolenus
            Hipposcorpaena
            Holoscorpaena
            Hoplosebastes
            Hypomacrus
            Idiastion
            Iracundus
            Kantapus
            Nemapontinus
            Nemapterois
            Neomerinthe
            Neoscorpaena
            Parapterois
            Parascorpaena
            Parascorpaenodes
            Parascorpaenoides
            Paronescodes
            Peloropsis
            Peoropsis
            Perca
            Phenacoscorpius
            Pogonoscorpius
            Pontinus
            Prascorpaena
            Pseudomonopterus
            Pteroidichthys
            Pterois
            Pteropterus
            Rhinopias
            Ruboralga
            Scorpaena
            Scorpaenodes
            Scorpaenoides
            Scorpaenopsella
            Scorpaenopsis
            Sebastapistes
            Sebastella
            Sebastes
            Sebastichthys
            Sebastipistes
            Sebastoplus
            Sebastopsis
            Sorpaenodes
            Synanceia
            Taenianothus
            Taenianotus
            Taeniatus
            Taenionotus
            Thysanichthys
            Ursinoscorpaenopsis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Scorpionfishes or rockfishes
    firefishes
    goblinfishes
    rockfishes
    scorpionfishes
French
    rascasses
    scorpènes
    scorpénidés
    scorpènes
    scorpénidés
Spanish
    escorpiones y rocotes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScorpaenidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory