Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scorpaenidae
   NamebankID: 114369
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114369   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Scorpaenidae
                                  Hypodites Gistel, 1848
                                  Hypomacrus Evermann & Seale 1907
                                  Idiastion
                                  Idiastion Eschmeyer 1965
                                  Neomerinthe Fowler, 1935
                                  Neoscorpaena Mandritsa 2001
                                  Parascorpaenoides
                                  Pelor Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
                                  Peoropsis
                                  Pogonoscorpius
                                  Pogonoscorpius Regan 1908
                                  Polycaulus Günther, 1860
                                  Prascorpaena
                                  Pteroinae
                                  Pteropodus Eigenmann & Beeson 1893
                                  Pteropterus Swainson 1839
                                  Rhinopias
                                  Scorpaena Linnaeus, 1758
                                  Scorpaeninae
                                  Scorpaenodes Bleeker, 1857
                                  Scorpaenopsella Fowler 1938
                                  Scorpaenopsis
                                  Scorpaenopsis sp. Not applicable
                                  Sebastapistes
                                  Sebastapistes Gill in Streets, 1877
                                  Sebastichthys Gill, 1862
                                  Sebastipistes
                                  Sebastodes Gill, 1881
                                  Sorpaenodes
                                  Synanceja Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                                  Taenianothus
                                  Taeniatus
                                  Ursinoscorpaenopsis Nakabo & Yamada 1996


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Scorpionfishes or rockfishes
    firefishes
    goblinfishes
    rockfishes
    scorpionfishes
French
    rascasses
    scorpènes
    scorpénidés
    scorpènes
    scorpénidés
Spanish
    escorpiones y rocotes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScorpaenidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory