Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sciaenidae
   NamebankID: 114361
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114361   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Sciaenidae
                        Aplodinotus Rafinesque, 1819
                        Argyrosomus De la Pylaie, 1835
                        Aspericorvina Fowler 1934
                        Atractoscion Gill, 1862
                        Atrobucca Chu, Lo and Wu, 1963
                        Austronibea Trewavas 1977
                        Bahaba Herre 1935
                        Bairdiella Gill, 1861
                        Boesemania Trewavas 1977
                        Cheilotrema Tschudi, 1846
                        Chrysochir Trewavas & Yazdani 1966
                        Cilus Delfin 1900
                        Collichthys Günther, 1860
                        Corvula Jordan & Eigenmann 1889
                        Ctenosciaena Fowler & Bean 1923
                        Cynoscion Gill, 1861
                        Daysciaena Talwar, 1970
                        Dendrophysa Trewavas 1964
                        Elattarchus Jordan & Evermann 1896
                        Equetus Rafinesque, 1815
                        Genyonemus Gill, 1861
                        Isopisthus Gill, 1862
                        Johnius Bloch 1793
                        Kathala Mohan 1969
                        Larimichthys Jordan & Starks 1905
                        Larimus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
                        Leiostomus Lacepède, 1802
                        Lonchurus Bloch 1793
                        Macrodon Schinz 1822
                        Macrospinosa Mohan 1969
                        Megalonibea Chu, Lo & Wu 1963
                        Menticirrhus Gill, 1861
                        Micropogonias Bonaparte, 1831
                        Miichthys Lin, 1938
                        Miracorvina Trewavas 1962
                        Nebris Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1830
                        Nibea Jordan & Thompson 1911
                        Odontoscion Gill, 1862
                        Ophioscion Gill, 1863
                        Otolithes Oken 1817
                        Otolithoides Fowler 1933
                        Pachypops Gill 1861
                        Pachyurus Agassiz in Spix and Agassiz, 1831
                        Panna Mohan 1969
                        Paralonchurus Bocourt 1869
                        Paranebris Chao, Béarez and Robertson, 2001
                        Paranibea Trewavas 1977
                        Pareques Gill in Goode, 1876
                        Pennahia Fowler 1926
                        Pentheroscion Trewavas 1962
                        Petilipinnis Casatti 2002
                        Plagioscion Gill 1861
                        Pogonias Lacepède, 1801
                        Protonibea Trewavas, 1971
                        Protosciaena Sasaki 1989
                        Pseudotolithus Bleeker 1863
                        Pteroscion Fowler 1925
                        Pterotolithus Fowler 1933
                        Roncador Jordan and Gilbert, 1880
                        Sciaena Linnaeus 1758
                        Sciaenops Gill, 1863
                        Seriphus Ayres, 1860
                        Sonorolux Trewavas 1977
                        Stellifer Oken, 1817
                        Totoaba Villamar 1980
                        Umbrina Cuvier, 1816


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Drums or croakers
    croakers
    drums
    roncadores
    coakers
    drums and croakers
French
    corbs
    courbines
    maigres
    ombrines
    tambours
Spanish
    corvinas y berrugatas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SciaenidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory