Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Schilbeidae
   NamebankID: 114359
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114359   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Schilbeidae
            Acanthonotus
            Ageneiosus
            Ageniosus
            Ailia
            Ailichthys
            Ailiichthya
            Ailiichthys
            Alia
            Ansorgia
            Ansorgiichthys
            Bagrus
            Barbus
            Clupisoma
            Eutropeillus
            Eutropiella
            Eutropiellus
            Eutropiichthys
            Eutropius
            Hypophthalmus
            Irvineia
            Laides
            Lais
            Malapterurus
            Malapterus
            Nemasiluroides
            Neotropius
            Pachypterus
            Pangasius
            Parailia
            Pareutropius
            Physailia
            Physaillia
            Pimelodus
            Platytropis
            Platytropius
            Proetropiichthys
            Proeutropiichthys
            Proeutropius
            Pseudeutropius
            Scheilbe
            Schilbe
            Schilbeichthys
            Silondia
            Silonia
            Silonopangasius
            Silundia
            Siluranodon
            Silurus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    schilbeid catfishes
English
    glass catfishes
    schilbid catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SchilbeidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory