Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rajidae
   NamebankID: 114343
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114343   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Amblyraja
            Arhynchobatis
            Atlantoraja
            Bathyraja
            Breviraja
            Cruriraja
            Dactylobatus
            Dipturus
            Fenestraja
            Gurgesiella
            Irolita
            Leucoraja
            Malacoraja
            Neoraja
            Notoraja
            Okamejei
            Pavoraja
            Psammobatis
            Pseudoraja
            Raja
            Rajella
            Rhinoraja
            Rioraja
            Rostroraja
            Sympterygia


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    rays
    skates
French
    raies
Russian
    Ромбовые скаты



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RajidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory