Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rajidae
   NamebankID: 114343
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114343   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Chondrichthyes
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Amblyraja Malm, 1877
            Arhynchobatis Waite, 1909
            Atlantoraja Menni, 1972
            Bathyraja Ishiyama, 1958
            Breviraja Bigelow and Schroeder, 1948
            Cruriraja Bigelow and Schroeder, 1948
            Dactylobatus Bean and Weed, 1909
            Dipturus Rafinesque, 1810
            Fenestraja McEachran and Compagno, 1982
            Gurgesiella De Buen, 1959
            Irolita Whitley, 1931
            Leucoraja Malm, 1877
            Malacoraja Stehmann, 1970
            Neoraja McEachran and Campagno, 1982
            Notoraja Ishiyama, 1958
            Okamejei Ishiyama, 1958
            Pavoraja Whitley, 1939
            Psammobatis Günther, 1870
            Pseudoraja Bigelow and Schroeder, 1954
            Raja Linnaeus, 1758
            Rajella Stehmann, 1970
            Rhinoraja Ishiyama, 1952
            Rostroraja Hulley, 1972
            Sympterygia Müller and Henle, 1837


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian
 
English
    rays
    skates
French
    raies
Russian
    Ромбовые скаты



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RajidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory