Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Psychrolutidae
   NamebankID: 114339
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114339   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Cottoidei
                      Cottoidea
                        Psychrolutidae
                          Ambophthalmos Jackson & Nelson 1998
                          Cottunculus Collett 1875
                          Dasycottus Bean, 1890
                          Ebinania Sakamoto 1932
                          Eurymen Gilbert and Burke, 1912
                          Gilbertidia Berg 1898
                          Malacocottus Bean, 1890
                          Neophrynichthys Günther, 1876
                          Psychrolutes Günther, 1861


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Fatheads
    flathead sculpins
    fathead sculpins
French
    chabots veloutés
    chabots veloutés
Spanish
    cabezas gordas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PsychrolutidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory