Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pseudochromidae
   NamebankID: 114334
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114334   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Pseudochromidae
                                  Amsichthys Gill & Edwards 1999
                                  Anisochrominae
                                  Assiculoides Gill & Hutchins 1997
                                  Assiculus Richardson 1846
                                  Congradus
                                  Congrogadinae
                                  Labricinus
                                  Lubbockichthys Gill & Edwards 1999
                                  Malacocanthus
                                  Ogilbyina Fowler 1931
                                  Pectinochromis Gill & Edwards 1999
                                  Pholioides Nielsen, 1961
                                  Pseudochrominae
                                  Pseudoplesiopinae
                                  Rusichthys
                                  Rusichthys Winterbottom 1979


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Dottybacks



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PseudochromidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory