Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pomacentridae
   NamebankID: 114323
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114323   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Abudefduf Forsskål, 1775
            Acanthochromis Gill, 1863
            Amblyglyphidodon Bleeker, 1877
            Amblypomacentrus Bleeker, 1877
            Amphiprion Bloch and Schneider, 1801
            Azurina Jordan and McGregor in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
            Cheiloprion Weber, 1913
            Chromis Cuvier, 1814
            Chrysiptera Swainson, 1839
            Dascyllus Cuvier, 1829
            Dischistodus Gill, 1863
            Hemiglyphidodon Bleeker, 1877
            Hypsypops Gill, 1861
            Lepidozygus Günther, 1862
            Mecaenichthys Whitley, 1929
            Microspathodon Günther, 1862
            Neoglyphidodon Allen, 1991
            Neopomacentrus Allen, 1975
            Nexilosus Heller and Snodgrass, 1903
            Parma Günther, 1862
            Plectroglyphidodon Fowler and Ball, 1924
            Pomacentrus Lacépède, 1802
            Pomachromis Allen and Randall, 1974
            Premnas Cuvier, 1816
            Pristotis Rüppell, 1838
            Similiparma Hensley, 1986
            Stegastes Jenyns, 1840
            Teixeirichthys Smith, 1953


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    damselfishes
French
    demoiselles
    sergents
Spanish
    castañetas y jaquetas
    castañetas y jaquetas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PomacentridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory