Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Plotosidae
   NamebankID: 114315
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114315   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Plotosidae
            Anodontiglanis
            Anyperistius
            Arius
            Choeroplotosus
            Cnidoglanis
            Copidoglanis
            Eumeda
            Euristhmus
            Lambertia
            Neoplotosus
            Neosiluroides
            Neosilurus
            Oloplotosus
            Ostophycephalus
            Paraplotosus
            Platystacus
            Plotoseus
            Plotossus
            Plotosus
            Porochilus
            Potosus
            Silurichthys
            Silurus
            Tandanus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    eeltail catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PlotosidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory