Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pleuronectidae
   NamebankID: 114314
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114314   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Pleuronectiformes
                                                                  Pleuronectoidei
                                                                    Pleuronectidae
                                                                      Acanthopsetta
                                                                      Atheresthes
                                                                      Cleisthenes
                                                                      Clidoderma
                                                                      Embassichthys
                                                                      Eopsetta
                                                                      Glyptocephalus
                                                                      Hippoglossoides
                                                                      Hippoglossus
                                                                      Hypsopsetta
                                                                      Isopsetta
                                                                      Lepidopsetta
                                                                      Limanda
                                                                      Liopsetta
                                                                      Lyopsetta
                                                                      Microstomus
                                                                      Parophrys
                                                                      Parophrys x Lepidopsetta vetulus
                                                                      Platichthys
                                                                      Pleuronectes
                                                                      Pleuronichthys
                                                                      Poecilopsetta
                                                                      Psettichthys
                                                                      Pseudopleuronectes
                                                                      Reinhardtius
                                                                      Verasper


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    halibuts
    dabs
    righteyed flounders
    righteye flounders
French
    plies
Spanish
    platijas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pleuronectiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PleuronectidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory