Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pimelodidae
   NamebankID: 114306
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114306   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Pimelodidae
            Aguarunichthys
            Bagropsis
            Bergiaria
            Brachyplatystoma
            Calophysus
            Cheirocerus
            Conorynchus
            Duopalatinus
            Exallodontus
            Goslinia
            Hemisorubim
            Hypophthalmus
            Iheringichthys
            Leiarius
            Luciopimelodus
            Megalonema
            Merodontotus
            Parapimelodus
            Perrunichthys
            Phractocephalus
            Pimelodina
            Pimelodus
            Pinirampus
            Platynematichthys
            Platysilurus
            Platystomatichthys
            Propimelodus
            Pseudoplatystoma
            Sorubim
            Sorubimichthys
            Steindachneridion
            Zungaro


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    long-wiskered catfishes
English
    flat-hosed catfishes
    long-whiskered catfishes
    longwhiskered catfishes
French
    poissons-chats à longues moustaches
    poissons-chats à longues moustaches
Spanish
    juiles



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PimelodidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory