Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Percidae
   NamebankID: 114295
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114295   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Percidae
            Acerina
            Alvarius
            Alvordius
            Ammocrypta
            Aplesion
            Arlina
            Asper
            Aspro
            Belophlox
            Boleichthys
            Boleosoma
            Catonotus
            Centropomus
            Cernua
            Cottogaster
            Crystallaria
            Etheostoma
            Etheostoma (Cottogaster)
            Etheostoma (Hadropterus)
            Gymnocephalus
            Hadropterus
            Holocentrus
            Hololepis
            Hyostoma
            Ioa
            Lucioperca
            Microperca
            Morone
            Nothonotus
            Oligocephalus
            Perca
            Percarina
            Percina
            Pileoma
            Pleurolepis
            Poecilichthys
            Poecilichthys whipplii
            Rheocrypta
            Romanichthys
            Sander
            Schilus
            Schraitser
            Sciaena
            Stizostedion
            Stizostedium
            Vaillantia
            Villora
            Zigel
            Zingel


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    true perches
    Perches
French
    Perches
    perches et dards
Russian
    Окуневые
Spanish
    percas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PercidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory