Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Percidae
   NamebankID: 114295
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114295   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Percidae
                                  Ammocrypta Jordan, 1877
                                  Amnocrypta (Crystallaria) Jordan & Gilbert in Jordan 1885
                                  Boleosoma
                                  Crystallaria Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan, 1885
                                  Etheostoma Rafinesque, 1819
                                  Etheotoma
                                  Gymnocephalus Bloch, 1793
                                  Perca (Perca) Linnaeus 1758
                                  Perca Linnaeus, 1758
                                  Percarina
                                  Percarina Nordmann 1840
                                  Percina Haldeman, 1842
                                  Poecilichthys whipplii
                                  Romanichthys
                                  Romanichthys Dumitrescu, Banarescu and Stoica, 1957
                                  Sander
                                  Sander Oken 1817
                                  Stizostedion Rafinesque, 1820
                                  Zigel
                                  Zingel
                                  Zingel Cloquet, 1817


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    true perches
    Perches
French
    Perches
    perches et dards
Russian
    Окуневые
Spanish
    percas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PercidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory