Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ostraciidae
   NamebankID: 114278
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114278   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Ostraciidae
                                  Aracaninae
                                  Lactyphrys
                                  Ostraciinae
                                  Paracanthostracion Whitley 1933
                                  Phynchostracion
                                  Polyplacapros
                                  Polyplacapros Fujii & Uyeno 1979
                                  Rhinosomus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Boxfishes (cowfish and trunkfish)
    cowfishes
    trunkfishes
    boxfishes
    cofferfishes
French
    coffres
Spanish
    peces cofre



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OstraciidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory