Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ophichthidae
   NamebankID: 114268
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114268   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Ophichthidae
            Ahlia
            Allips
            Aplatophis
            Aprognathodon
            Apterichtus
            Asarcenchelys
            Bascanichthys
            Benthenchelys
            Brachysomophis
            Caecula
            Callechelys
            Caralophia
            Cirrhimuraena
            Cirricaecula
            Dalophis
            Echelus
            Echiophis
            Elapsopis
            Ethadophis
            Evips
            Glenoglossa
            Gordiichthys
            Hemerorhinus
            Herpetoichthys
            Hyphalophis
            Ichthyapus
            Kertomichthys
            Lamnostoma
            Leiuranus
            Leptenchelys
            Leptocephalus
            Letharchus
            Lethogoleos
            Leuropharus
            Luthulenchelys
            Malvoliophis
            Mixomyrophis
            Muraenichthys
            Myrichthys
            Myrophis
            Mystriophis
            Neenchelys
            Ophichthus
            Ophisurus
            Paraletharchus
            Phaenomonas
            Phyllophichthus
            Pisodonophis
            Pseudomyrophis
            Quassiremus
            Rhinophichthus
            Schismorhynchus
            Schultzidia
            Scolecenchelys
            Scytalichthys
            Skythrenchelys
            Sphagebranchus
            Stictorhinus
            Xestochilus
            Xyrias
            Yirrkala


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    worm eels
    snake eels
French
    serpents de mer
Spanish
    tiesos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anguilliformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OphichthidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory