Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Notopteridae
   NamebankID: 114258
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114258   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Osteoglossomorpha
                  Osteoglossiformes
                    Notopteroidei
                      Notopteroidea
                        Notopteridae
                          Chitala Fowler 1934
                          Notopterus Lacepède, 1800
                          Papyrocranus Greenwood 1963
                          Xenomystus Günther, 1868


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Featherbacks or knifefishes
    knifefishes
    featherbacks
    featherfin knifefishes
French
    poissons-couteaux à nageoire plumeuse
    poissons-couteaux à nageoire plumeuse
Spanish
    cuchillos de pluma



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Osteoglossiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NotopteridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory