Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Myliobatidae
   NamebankID: 114241
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114241   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Myliobatidae
            Aetobates
            Aetobatis
            Aetobatus
            Aetomylaeus
            Aetomyleus
            Aetomylus
            Aodon
            Apterurus
            Brachioptilon
            Cephaloptera
            Cephalopterus
            Ceratobatis
            Ceratoptera
            Dicerobatis
            Leiobatus
            Manta
            Mobula
            Myliobates
            Myliobatis
            Myliobatus
            Pteromylaeus
            Raia
            Raja
            Rhinoptera
            Rhinopthera
            Squalus
            Stoasodon


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    eagle rays



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MyliobatidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory