Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mugilidae
   NamebankID: 114235
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114235   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Mugiliformes
                    Mugilidae
                      Agonostomus Bennett, 1832
                      Aldrichetta Whitley, 1945
                      Cestraeus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
                      Chaenomugil Gill, 1863
                      Chelon Artedi in Röse, 1793
                      Crenimugil Schultz, 1946
                      Joturus Poey, 1860
                      Liza Jordan and Swain, 1884
                      Moolgarda delicata (Alleyne and Macleay, 1877)
                      Moolgarda pedaraki (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836)
                      Mugil Linnaeus, 1758
                      Mugiloides chilensis (Molina, 1782)
                      Myxus Günther, 1861
                      Neomyxus Steindachner, 1878
                      Oedalechilus Fowler, 1903
                      Paramugil Ghasemzadeh, Ivantsoff and Aarn, 2004
                      Rhinomugil Gill, 1863
                      Sicamugil Fowler, 1939
                      Valamugil Smith, 1948


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Japanese | Lithuanian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Harders
English
    Mullet
    mullets
    grey mullets
French
    muges
Japanese
    ボラ
Lithuanian
    Kefalžuvės
Spanish
    Lisas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MugilidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory