Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mormyridae
   NamebankID: 114233
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114233   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Osteoglossiformes
          Mormyridae
            Boulengeromyrus
            Brienomyrus
            Campylomormyrus
            Campylomornyrus
            Centriscus
            Cyphomyrus
            Genyomyrus
            Gnathonemus
            Heteromormyrus
            Hippopotamyrus
            Hyperopisus
            Hyperopsis
            Hyppopotamyrus
            Isichthys
            Ivindomyrus
            Marcusenius
            Mormyrodes
            Mormyrops
            Mormyros
            Mormyrus
            Murmyrous
            Myomyrus
            Oxymormyrus
            Oxyrhynchus
            Paramormyrops
            Paramyomyrus
            Petrocephalus
            Pollimyrus
            Polymyrus
            Scrophicephalus
            Solenomormyrus
            Stomatorhinus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Mormyrids
    Elephantfishes
    elephant fishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Osteoglossiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MormyridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory