Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Monacanthidae
   NamebankID: 114227
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114227   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Acanthaluteres Bleeker, 1865
            Acreichthys
            Aluterus Cloquet, 1816
            Amanses
            Anacanthus
            Bigener
            Brachaluteres
            Cantherhines Swainson, 1839
            Cantheschenia
            Chaetodermis
            Eubalichthys
            Meuschenia
            Monacanthus Oken, 1817
            Nelusetta
            Oxymonacanthus
            Paraluteres
            Paramonacanthus
            Parika
            Penicipelta
            Pervagor
            Pseudalutarius
            Pseudomonacanthus
            Rudarius
            Scobinichthys
            Stephanolepis
            Thamnaconus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    filefishes
French
    poissons-bourses
Spanish
    lijas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MonacanthidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory