Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Monacanthidae
   NamebankID: 114227
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114227   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Tetraodontiformes
                                Monacanthidae
                                  Acanthaluteres Bleeker, 1865
                                  Acreichthys
                                  Acreichthys Fraser-Brunner 1941
                                  Acreichtyes
                                  Aleuteus
                                  Aluetera
                                  Aluterus Cloquet, 1816
                                  Amanses
                                  Amanses Gray [1832-35]
                                  Anacanthus
                                  Anacanthus Audinet-Serville 1832
                                  Anamses
                                  Bigener
                                  Brachaluteres
                                  Brachaluteres Bleeker, 1865
                                  Cantharines
                                  Canthenrines
                                  Cantherhines Swainson, 1839
                                  Cantherines
                                  Cantherinus
                                  Cantheschenia
                                  Cantheschenia Hutchins 1977
                                  Chaetodermis
                                  Chaetodermis Swainson, 1839
                                  Colurodontis Hutchins 1977
                                  Enigmacanthus Hutchins 2002
                                  Eubalichthys
                                  Eubalichthys Whitley 1930
                                  Frigocanthus
                                  Lalmohania Hutchi 1994
                                  Meuschenia
                                  Meuschenia Whitley 1929
                                  Monacanthus Oken, 1817
                                  Nelusetta
                                  Nelusetta Whitley 1939
                                  Oxymonacanthus
                                  Oxymonacanthus Bleeker, 1865
                                  Oxymonocanthus
                                  Paraluteres
                                  Paraluteres Bleeker, 1865
                                  Paramonacanthus
                                  Paramonacanthus sp. Not applicable
                                  Parika
                                  Parvagor
                                  Penicipelta
                                  Penicipelta Whitley 1947
                                  Pervagor
                                  Pervagor Whitley 1930
                                  Pseudalutarias
                                  Pseudalutarius
                                  Pseudalutarius Bleeker 1865
                                  Pseudomonacanthus
                                  Pseudomonacanthus Bleeker, 1865
                                  Rudarius
                                  Rudarius Jordan & Fowler 1902
                                  Scobinichthys
                                  Scobinichthys Whitley 1931
                                  Stephanolepis
                                  Stephanolepis S. M. Moore, 1900
                                  Thamnaconus
                                  Thamnaconus Smith 1949
                                  Weerutta


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    filefishes
French
    poissons-bourses
Spanish
    lijas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MonacanthidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory