Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mochokidae
   NamebankID: 114225
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114225   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Mochokidae
                                  Acanthocleithron
                                  Acanthocleithron Nichols & Griscom 1917
                                  Atopochilus
                                  Atopochilus Sauvage 1879
                                  Chiloglanis
                                  Chiloglanis sp. Lunzua River
                                  Euchilichthys
                                  Euchilichthys Boulenger 1900
                                  Microsynodontis
                                  Microsynodontis sp. ANSP 182775
                                  Mochokiella
                                  Mochokiella Howes 1980
                                  Mochokus
                                  Mochokus de Joannis 1835
                                  Rhinoglanis typus Günther, 1864
                                  Sinodontis
                                  Synodontis
                                  Synodontis sp. Tanganyika Lodge


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Squeakers or upside-down catfishes
    naked catfishes
    squeakers
    upside-down catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MochokidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory