Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Melanotaeniidae
   NamebankID: 114218
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114218   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Atheriniformes
                    Atherinoidei
                      Melanotaeniidae
                        Bedotia Regan, 1903
                        Cairnsichthys Allen, 1980
                        Chilatherina Regan, 1914
                        Glossolepis Weber, 1907
                        Iriatherina Meinken, 1974
                        Kalyptatherina Saeed and Ivantsoff, 1991
                        Kiunga Allen, 1983
                        Marosatherina Aarn, Ivantsoff and Kottelat, 1998
                        Melanotaenia Gill, 1862
                        Paratherina Kottelat, 1990
                        Pelangia Allen, 1998
                        Popondichthys Allen, 1987
                        Pseudomugil Kner, 1866
                        Rhadinocentrus Regan, 1914
                        Rheocles Jordan and Hubbs in Jordan, 1919
                        Scaturiginichthys Ivantsoff, Unmack, Saeed and Crowley, 1991
                        Telmatherina Boulenger, 1897
                        Tominanga Kottelat, 1990


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Rainbowfishes
    rainbow fishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Atheriniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MelanotaeniidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory