Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lutjanidae
   NamebankID: 114205
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114205   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Aphareus
            Aprion
            Apsilus
            Etelis
            Hoplopagrus
            Lipocheilus
            Lutjanus
            Macolor
            Ocyurus
            Paracaesio
            Parapristipomoides
            Pristipomoides
            Randallichthys
            Rhomboplites
            Symphorichthys
            Symphorus
            pinjalo


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Dutch
    snappers
English
    Fusiliers
    sea perches
    snappers
    Snapper
French
    perches de mer
    vivaneaux
German
    Schnapper
Spanish
    pargos y huachinangos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LutjanidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory