Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lotidae
   NamebankID: 114203
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114203   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Lotidae
            Antonogadus
            Blennius
            Brosmius
            Ciliata
            Couchia
            Enchelyopus
            Gadus
            Gaidropsarus
            Gaidropsaurus
            Lota
            Lotta
            Merlangus
            Molva
            Molvella
            Motella
            Mustela
            Onogadus
            Onos
            Onus
            Phycis
            Rhinonemus
            brosme


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    cuskfishes
English
    Hakes and burbots
    cusk fishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gadiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LotidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory