Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Loricariidae
   NamebankID: 114202
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114202   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Loricariidae
            Acanthicus Agassiz In Spix and Agassiz, 1829
            Acestridium
            Ancistrus Kner, 1854
            Aphanotorulus
            Apistoloricaria
            Aposturisoma
            Brochiloricaria
            Chaetostoma
            Cochliodon
            Cordylancistrus
            Corymbophanes
            Crossoloricaria
            Cteniloricaria
            Dasyloricaria
            Dekeyseria
            Delturus
            Dentectus
            Dolichancistrus
            Eurycheilus
            Exastilithoxus
            Farlowella
            Furcodontichthys
            Glyptoperichthys
            Harttia
            Harttiella
            Hemiancistrus
            Hemiodontichthys
            Hemipsilichthys
            Hypancistrus
            Hypocolpterus
            Hypoptopoma
            Hypostomus Lacepede, 1803
            Isbrueckerichthys
            Isorineloricaria
            Ixinandria
            Kronichthys
            Lamontichthys
            Lasiancistrus
            Leporacanthicus
            Leptoancistrus
            Lipopterichthys
            Liposarcus Guenther, 1864
            Lithogenes
            Lithoxancistrus
            Lithoxus
            Loricaria
            Loricariichthys
            Megalancistrus
            Metaloricaria
            Microlepidogaster
            Monistiancistrus
            Nannoptopoma
            Neblinichthys
            Neoplecostomus
            Niobichthys
            Oligancistrus
            Otocinclus
            Otothyris
            Panaque Eigenmann and Eigenmann, 1889
            Paraloricaria
            Parancistrus
            Pareiorhina
            Parotocinclus
            Peckoltia
            Planiloricaria
            Pogonopoma
            Pogonopomoides
            Pseudacanthicus
            Pseudancistrus
            Pseudohemiodon
            Pseudoloricaria
            Pseudorinelepis
            Pseudotocinclus
            Pseudotothyris
            Pterosturisoma
            Pterygoplichthys Gill, 1858
            Pyxiloricaria
            Reganella
            Rhadinoloricaria
            Rhinelepis
            Ricola
            Rineloricaria
            Schizolecis
            Scobinancistrus
            Spatuloricaria
            Spectracanthicus
            Sturisoma
            Sturisomatichthys
            Upsilodus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    suckermouth armored catfishes
    armored catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LoricariidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory