Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Loricariidae
   NamebankID: 114202
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114202   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Loricariidae
            Acanthicus
            Acestra
            Acestridium
            Acipenser
            Ancistrus
            Aneistrus
            Aphanotorulus
            Apistoloricaria
            Aposturisoma
            Aristommata
            Baryancistrus
            Brochiloricaria
            Canthopomus
            Chaetostoma
            Chaetostomus
            Cochliodon
            Cordylancistrus
            Corumbataia
            Corymbophanes
            Crossoloricaria
            Cteniloricaria
            Dasyloricaria
            Dekeyseria
            Delturus
            Dentectus
            Dolichancistrus
            Epactionotus
            Euacanthagenys
            Eurycheilichthys
            Eurycheilus
            Exastilithoxus
            Farlowella
            Furcodontichthys
            Glyptoperichthys
            Guyanancistrus
            Harttia
            Harttiella
            Hemiancistrus
            Hemiancistus
            Hemiloricaria
            Hemiodon
            Hemiodontichthys
            Hemipsilichthys
            Hisonotus
            Hopliancistrus
            Hypancistrus
            Hypocolpterus
            Hypoptopoma
            Hypostoma
            Hypostomus
            Isbrueckerichthys
            Isorineloricaria
            Ixinandria
            Kronichthys
            Lamontichthys
            Lampiella
            Lasiancistrus
            Leporacanthicus
            Leptoancistrus
            Limatulichthys
            Lipopterichthys
            Liposarcus
            Lithogenes
            Lithoxancistrus
            Lithoxus
            Loricaria
            Loricarichthys
            Loricariichthys
            Megalancistrus
            Metaloricaria
            Microlepidogaster
            Monistiancistrus
            Nannoptopoma
            Neblinichthys
            Neoplecostomus
            Niobichthys
            Oligancistrus
            Otocinclus
            Otothyris
            Otothyropsis
            Oxyloricaria
            Oxyropsis
            Panaque
            Parahemiodon
            Paraloricaria
            Parancistrus
            Pareiorhaphis
            Pareiorhina
            Parotocinclus
            Peckoltia
            Peckoltichthys
            Planiloricaria
            Plecostomus
            Plecostumus
            Pogonopoma
            Pogonopomoides
            Pristiancistrus
            Pseudacanthicus
            Pseudancistrus
            Pseudohemiodon
            Pseudolithoxus
            Pseudoloricaria
            Pseudorinelepis
            Pseudotocinclus
            Pseudotothyris
            Psilichthys
            Pterosturisoma
            Pterygoplichthys
            Pyxiloricaria
            Reganella
            Rhadinoloricaria
            Rhinelepis
            Rhineloricaria
            Rhinolepis
            Ricola
            Rinelepis
            Rineloricaria
            Schizolecis
            Scobinancistrus
            Spatuloricaria
            Spectracanthicus
            Squaliforma
            Stoneiella
            Sturiosoma
            Sturisoma
            Sturisomatichthys
            Upsilodus
            Xenocara
            Xenomystus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    suckermouth armored catfishes
    armored catfishes



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Siluriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LoricariidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory