Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gobiesocidae
   NamebankID: 114133
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114133   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Gobiesocoidei
                      Gobiesocidae
                        Acyrtops Schultz, 1951
                        Acyrtus Schultz 1944
                        Alabes Cloquet 1816
                        Apletodon Briggs 1955
                        Arcos Schultz 1944
                        Aspasma Jordan & Fowler 1902
                        Aspasmichthys Briggs 1955
                        Aspasmodes Smith 1957
                        Aspasmogaster Waite 1907
                        Chorisochismus Brisout de Barneville 1846
                        Cochleoceps Whitley, 1943
                        Conidens Briggs 1955
                        Creocele Briggs 1955
                        Dellichthys Briggs 1955
                        Derilissus Briggs 1969
                        Diademichthys Pfaff 1942
                        Diplecogaster Fraser-Brunner 1938
                        Diplocrepis Günther, 1861
                        Discotrema Briggs 1976
                        Eckloniaichthys Smith, 1943
                        Gastrocyathus Briggs 1955
                        Gastrocymba Briggs 1955
                        Gastroscyphus Briggs 1955
                        Gobiesox Lacepède, 1800
                        Gouania Nardo, 1833
                        Gymnoscyphus Böhlke and Robins, 1970
                        Haplocylix Briggs 1955
                        Kopua Hardy 1984
                        Lecanogaster Briggs 1957
                        Lepadichthys Waite 1904
                        Lepadogaster Goüan, 1770
                        Liobranchia Briggs 1955
                        Lissonanchus Smith 1966
                        Modicus Hardy 1983
                        Opeatogenys Briggs 1955
                        Parvicrepis Whitley 1931
                        Pherallodichthys Shiogaki & Dotsu 1983
                        Pherallodiscus Briggs 1955
                        Pherallodus Briggs 1955
                        Posidonichthys Briggs 1993
                        Propherallodus Shiogaki & Dotsu 1983
                        Rimicola Jordan and Evermann in Jordan, 1896
                        Sicyases Müller and Troschel in Müller, 1843
                        Tomicodon Brisout de Barneville 1846
                        Trachelochismus Brisout de Barneville 1846


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Schildvissen
English
    Clingfishes and singleslits
    clingfishes
French
    crampons
Spanish
    chupapiedras



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiesociformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GobiesocidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory