Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Exocoetidae
   NamebankID: 114118
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114118   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Beloniformes
                    Belonoidei
                      Exocoetoidea
                        Exocoetidae
                          Cheilopogon Lowe, 1841
                          Cypselurus Swainson, 1838
                          Danichthys Bruun, 1934
                          Exocoetus Linnaeus, 1758
                          Fodiator Jordan and Meek, 1885
                          Hirundichthys Breder, 1928
                          Parexocoetus Bleeker, 1866
                          Prognichthys Breder, 1928


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    flyingfishes
French
    exocets
Spanish
    voladores



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Beloniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ExocoetidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory