Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Engraulidae
   NamebankID: 114108
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114108   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Clupeiformes
                                Engraulidae
                                  Amazonsprattus Roberts, 1984
                                  Anchoa Jordan and Evermann, 1927
                                  Anchovia Jordan and Evermann in Jordan, 1895
                                  Anchoviella Fowler, 1911
                                  Cetengraulis Günther, 1868
                                  Coilia Gray [1830-32]
                                  Coilia Gray, 1830
                                  Colia
                                  Democoilia
                                  Encrasicholina Fowler, 1938
                                  Encrasicolina
                                  Encrasicolus
                                  Engrantis
                                  Engraulis Cuvier, 1816
                                  Engraulus
                                  Jurengraulis Whitehead in Whitehead, Nelson and Wongratana, 1988
                                  Lucengraulis
                                  Lycengraulis Günther, 1868
                                  Lycothrissa Günther, 1868
                                  Papuengraulis Munro, 1964
                                  Pseudosetipinna Peng and Zhao, 1988
                                  Pterengraulis Günther, 1868
                                  Setipinna Swainson, 1839
                                  Stolephorus Lacépède, 1803
                                  Thryssa Cuvier, 1829
                                  Thryssina


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Spanish
 
English
    anchovies
French
    anchois
German
    Sardellen
Spanish
    anchoas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EngraulidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory