Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyprinidae
   NamebankID: 114081
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114081   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Ostariophysi
                  Cypriniformes
                    Cyprinoidea
                      Cyprinidae
                        Aaptosyax Rainboth 1991
                        Abbottina Jordan and Fowler, 1903
                        Abramis Cuvier, 1816
                        Acanthalburnus Berg, 1916
                        Acanthobrama Heckel 1843
                        Acanthogobio Herzenstein 1892
                        Acanthorhodeus Bleeker, 1871
                        Acapoeta Cockerell, 1910
                        Acheilognathus Bleeker, 1860
                        Acrocheilus Agassiz, 1855
                        Acrossocheilus Oshima 1919
                        Agosia Girard, 1856
                        Albulichthys Bleeker 1860
                        Alburnoides Jeitteles 1861
                        Alburnus Rafinesque, 1820
                        Alburnus harusini Herzenstein 1889
                        Alburnus nordmannii Dybowski 1862
                        Alburnus oleiferus Dabry de Thiersant 1872
                        Alburnus vignoni Lortet 1883
                        Algansea Girard 1856
                        Amblypharyngodon Bleeker 1860
                        Amblyrhynchichthys Bleeker, 1860
                        Anabarilius Cockerell, 1923
                        Anaecypris Collares-Pereira 1983
                        Ancherythroculter Yih & Wu 1964
                        Aphyocypris Günther, 1868
                        Aspidoparia Heckel, 1847
                        Aspiolucius Berg 1907
                        Aspiorhynchus Kessler 1879
                        Aspius Agassiz 1832
                        Aspius alburnus Bonaparte 1841
                        Atrilinea Chu 1935
                        Aulopyge Heckel 1841
                        Aztecula Jordan & Evermann 1898
                        Balantiocheilos Bleeker, 1860
                        Bangana Hamilton 1822
                        Barbichthys Bleeker, 1860
                        Barbodes Bleeker 1859
                        Barbodes baoulan Herre, 1926
                        Barbodes clemensi Herre, 1924
                        Barbodes palata Herre, 1924
                        Barbodes tras Herre, 1926
                        Barboides Brüning, 1929
                        Barbonymus Kottelat 1999
                        Barbopsis Di Caporiacco, 1926
                        Barbus Cuvier & Cloquet 1816
                        Barilius Hamilton, 1822
                        Belligobio Jordan & Hubbs 1925
                        Bengala Gray, 1833
                        Biwia Jordan & Fowler 1903
                        Blicca Heckel 1843
                        Boraras Kottelat & Vidthayanon 1993
                        Caecobarbus Boulenger 1921
                        Caecocypris Banister & Bunni 1980
                        Campostoma Agassiz, 1855
                        Candidia Jordan & Richardson 1909
                        Capoeta Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1842
                        Capoetobrama Berg 1916
                        Carasobarbus Karaman 1971
                        Carassioides Oshima, 1926
                        Carassius Nilsson, 1832
                        Catlocarpio Boulenger 1898
                        Chagunius Smith 1938
                        Chalcalburnus Berg, 1933
                        Chanodichthys Bleeker 1860
                        Chela Hamilton 1822
                        Chelaethiops Boulenger 1899
                        Chondrostoma Agassiz 1832
                        Chuanchia Herzenstein 1891
                        Cirrhinus Oken, 1817
                        Clinostomus Girard, 1856
                        Coptostomabarbus David & Poll 1937
                        Coreius Jordan & Starks 1905
                        Coreoleuciscus Mori 1935
                        Cosmochilus Sauvage 1878
                        Couesius Jordan, 1878
                        Crossocheilus Kuhl and van Hasselt in van Hasselt, 1823
                        Ctenopharyngodon Steindachner, 1866
                        Culter Basilewsky 1855
                        Cultrichthys Smith 1938
                        Cyclocheilichthys Bleeker, 1859
                        Cyprinella Girard, 1856
                        Cyprinion Heckel 1843
                        Cyprinus Linnaeus, 1758
                        Danio Hamilton, 1822
                        Danionella Roberts 1986
                        Devario Heckel 1843
                        Dionda Girard, 1856
                        Diptychus Steindachner 1866
                        Discherodontus Rainboth 1989
                        Discocheilus Zhang 1997
                        Discogobio Lin, 1931
                        Discolabeo Fowler 1937
                        Distoechodon Peters, 1881
                        Eirmotus Schultz 1959
                        Elopichthys Bleeker 1860
                        Engraulicypris Günther, 1894
                        Epalzeorhynchos Bleeker 1855
                        Eremichthys Hubbs and Miller, 1948
                        Erimonax Jordan 1924
                        Erimystax Jordan, 1882
                        Erythroculter Berg 1909
                        Esomus Swainson, 1839
                        Evarra Woolman, 1894
                        Exoglossum Rafinesque, 1818
                        Garra Hamilton, 1822
                        Gibelion Heckel 1843
                        Gila Baird and Girard, 1853
                        Gnathopogon Bleeker 1860
                        Gobio Cuvier, 1816
                        Gobiobotia Kreyenberg 1911
                        Gobiocypris Ye & Fu 1983
                        Gymnocypris Günther, 1868
                        Gymnodanio Chen & He 1992
                        Gymnodiptychus Herzenstein 1892
                        Gymnostomus Heckel 1843
                        Hainania Koller 1927
                        Hampala Kuhl and van Hasselt in van Hasselt, 1823
                        Hemibarbus Bleeker 1860
                        Hemiculter Bleeker, 1860
                        Hemiculterella Warpachowski, 1887
                        Hemigrammocapoeta Pellegrin 1927
                        Hemigrammocypris Fowler 1910
                        Hemitremia Cope, 1870
                        Henicorhynchus Smith 1945
                        Herzensteinia Chu 1935
                        Hesperoleucus Snyder, 1913
                        Horadandia Deraniyagala 1943
                        Horalabiosa Silas 1954
                        Huigobio Fang, 1938
                        Hybognathus Agassiz, 1855
                        Hybopsis Agassiz, 1854
                        Hypophthalmichthys Bleeker 1860
                        Hypselobarbus Bleeker 1860
                        Hypsibarbus Rainboth 1996
                        Iberocypris Doadrio 1980
                        Inlecypris Howes 1980
                        Iotichthys Jordan and Evermann, 1896
                        Iranocypris Bruun and Kaiser, 1944
                        Ischikauia Jordan & Snyder 1900
                        Kalimantania Banarescu 1980
                        Kosswigobarbus Karaman 1971
                        Labeo Cuvier, 1816
                        Labeobarbus Rüppell, 1835
                        Labiobarbus van Hasselt, 1823
                        Ladigesocypris Karaman 1972
                        Ladislavia Dybowski 1869
                        Lagowskiella Dybowski, 1916
                        Laocypris Kottelat 2000
                        Lavinia Girard, 1854
                        Lepidomeda Cope, 1874
                        Lepidopygopsis Raj 1941
                        Leptobarbus Bleeker, 1860
                        Leptocypris Boulenger 1900
                        Leucalburnus Berg, 1916
                        Leucaspius Heckel & Kner 1858
                        Leuciscus Cuvier, 1816
                        Linichthys Zhang and Fang, 2005
                        Lissochilus Weber and de Beaufort, 1916
                        Lobocheilos Bleeker 1853
                        Longiculter Fowler, 1937
                        Luciobrama Bleeker 1870
                        Luciocyprinus Vaillant 1904
                        Luciosoma Bleeker 1855
                        Luxilus Rafinesque, 1820
                        Lythrurus Jordan, 1876
                        Macrhybopsis Cockerell and Allison, 1909
                        Macrochirichthys Bleeker 1860
                        Margariscus Cockerell, 1909
                        Meda Girard, 1856
                        Megalobrama Dybowski 1872
                        Mekongina Fowler 1937
                        Mesobola Howes 1984
                        Mesogobio Banarescu & Nalbant 1973
                        Mesopotamichthys Karaman 1971
                        Metzia Jordan & Thompson 1914
                        Microphysogobio Mori 1934
                        Microrasbora Annandale 1918
                        Moapa Hubbs and Miller, 1948
                        Mylocheilus Agassiz, 1855
                        Mylopharodon Ayres, 1855
                        Mylopharyngodon Peters 1881
                        Mystacoleucus Günther, 1868
                        Naziritor Mirza & Javed 1985
                        Nematabramis Boulenger 1894
                        Neobarynotus Banarescu 1980
                        Neobola Vinciguerra 1895
                        Neolissochilus Rainboth 1985
                        Nicholsicypris Chu 1935
                        Nocomis Girard, 1856
                        Notemigonus Rafinesque, 1819
                        Notropis Rafinesque, 1818
                        Ochetobius Günther, 1868
                        Onychostoma Günther, 1896
                        Opsaridium Peters, 1854
                        Opsariichthys Bleeker 1863
                        Opsarius McClelland, 1839
                        Opsopoeodus Hay, 1881
                        Oregonichthys Hubbs in Schultz, 1929
                        Oreichthys Smith 1933
                        Oreoleuciscus Warpachowski, 1889
                        Orthodon Girard, 1856
                        Osteobrama Heckel 1843
                        Osteochilichthys Hora 1942
                        Osteochilus Günther, 1868
                        Oxygaster van Hasselt, 1823
                        Oxygymnocypris Tsao 1964
                        Pachychilon Steindachner, 1882
                        Parabramis Bleeker, 1865
                        Paracanthobrama Bleeker, 1865
                        Parachela Steindachner 1881
                        Paracrossochilus Popta 1904
                        Paralaubuca Bleeker 1865
                        Paraleucogobio Berg 1907
                        Parapsilorhynchus Hora 1921
                        Pararhinichthys Stauffer, Hocutt, and Mayden, 1997
                        Parasikukia Doi 2000
                        Parasinilabeo Wu 1939
                        Paraspinibarbus Chu & Kottelat 1989
                        Parasqualidus Doi 2000
                        Parazacco Chen 1982
                        Pectenocypris Kottelat 1982
                        Pelecus Agassiz, 1835
                        Percocypris Chu 1935
                        Petroleuciscus Bogutskaya 2002
                        Phenacobius Cope, 1867
                        Phoxinellus Heckel, 1843
                        Phoxinus Rafinesque, 1820
                        Phreatichthys Vinciguerra 1924
                        Pimephales Rafinesque, 1820
                        Placocheilus Wu in Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He 1977
                        Plagiognathops Berg 1907
                        Plagopterus Cope, 1874
                        Platygobio Gill, 1863
                        Platypharodon Herzenstein 1891
                        Platysmacheilus Lu, Luo and Chen, 1977
                        Pogobrama Luo, 1995
                        Pogonichthys Girard, 1854
                        Poropuntius Smith 1931
                        Probarbus Sauvage, 1880
                        Procypris Lin 1933
                        Prolabeo Norman 1932
                        Prolabeops Schultz 1941
                        Pseudaspius Dybowski 1869
                        Pseudobarbus Smith, 1841
                        Pseudobrama Bleeker 1870
                        Pseudogobio Bleeker, 1860
                        Pseudohemiculter Nichols & Pope 1927
                        Pseudolaubuca Bleeker, 1865
                        Pseudophoxinus Bleeker, 1860
                        Pseudopungtungia Mori 1935
                        Pseudorasbora Bleeker 1860
                        Pteronotropis Fowler, 1935
                        Ptychidio Myers 1930
                        Ptychobarbus Steindachner 1866
                        Ptychocheilus Agassiz, 1855
                        Pungtungia Herzenstein 1892
                        Puntioplites Smith 1929
                        Puntius Hamilton, 1822
                        Qianlabeo Zhang and Chen, 2004
                        Raiamas Jordan 1919
                        Rasbora Bleeker, 1859
                        Rasborichthys Bleeker, 1860
                        Rasborinus Oshima 1920
                        Rastrineobola Fowler 1936
                        Rectoris Lin 1935
                        Relictus Hubbs and Miller, 1972
                        Rhinichthys Agassiz, 1849
                        Rhinogobio Bleeker 1870
                        Rhodeus Agassiz, 1832
                        Richardsonius Girard, 1856
                        Rohtee Sykes 1839
                        Rohteichthys Bleeker, 1860
                        Romanogobio Banarescu, 1961
                        Rostrogobio Taranetz 1937
                        Rutilus Rafinesque, 1820
                        Salmostoma Swainson 1839
                        Sanagia Holly, 1926
                        Sarcocheilichthys Bleeker 1860
                        Saurogobio Bleeker 1870
                        Sawbwa Annandale 1918
                        Scaphiodonichthys Vinciguerra, 1890
                        Scaphognathops Smith 1945
                        Scardinius Bonaparte, 1837
                        Schismatorhynchos Bleeker, 1855
                        Schizocypris Regan 1914
                        Schizopyge Heckel, 1847
                        Schizopygopsis Steindachner 1866
                        Schizothorax Heckel 1838
                        Securicula Günther, 1868
                        Semilabeo Peters, 1881
                        Semiplotus Bleeker, 1860
                        Semotilus Rafinesque, 1820
                        Sikukia Smith 1931
                        Sinibrama Wu 1939
                        Sinilabeo Rendahl, 1932
                        Sinocrossocheilus Wu in Wu, Lin, Chen, Chen & He 1977
                        Sinocyclocheilus Fang 1936
                        Snyderichthys Miller, 1945
                        Spinibarbus Oshima 1919
                        Squalidus Dybowski 1872
                        Squaliobarbus Günther, 1868
                        Stypodon Garman 1881
                        Sundadanio Kottelat & Witte 1999
                        Tanakia Jordan and Thompson, 1914
                        Tanichthys Lin 1932
                        Telestes Bonaparte, 1837
                        Thryssocypris Roberts & Kottelat 1984
                        Thynnichthys Bleeker 1860
                        Tinca Cuvier, 1816
                        Tor Gray 1834
                        Toxabramis Günther, 1873
                        Tribolodon Sauvage 1883
                        Trigonostigma Kottelat & Witte 1999
                        Troglocyclocheilus Kottelat and Bréhier, 1999
                        Tropidophoxinellus Stephanidis 1974
                        Typhlobarbus Chu and Chen, 1982
                        Typhlogarra Trewavas, 1955
                        Varicorhinus Rüppell, 1835
                        Vimba Fitzinger 1873
                        Xenobarbus Norman 1923
                        Xenocyprioides Chen 1982
                        Xenocypris Günther, 1868
                        Xenophysogobio Chen & Cao 1977
                        Yaoshanicus Lin, 1931
                        Yuriria Jordan & Evermann 1896
                        Zacco Jordan & Evermann 1902


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Minnows or carps
    minnows
    carps
    carps and minnows
French
    carpes
    ménés
    carpes et ménés
    carpes et ménés
    ménés
Russian
    Карповые
Spanish
    carpitas
    carpas
    carpas y carpitas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cypriniformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CyprinidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory