Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyclopteridae
   NamebankID: 114077
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114077   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Scorpaeniformes
                                Cyclopteridae
                                  Acantholiparis
                                  Acantholiparis Gilbert & Burke 1912
                                  Careproctus Kroyer, 1862
                                  Crystallichthys Jordan and Gilbert in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                                  Cyclopsis
                                  Cyclopsis Popov, 1930
                                  Cyclopterichthys
                                  Cyclopterichthys Steindachner 1881
                                  Cyclopterinae
                                  Cyclopterocottus
                                  Cyclopterocottus Popov 1930
                                  Cyclopteropsis Soldatov and Popov, 1929
                                  Elassodiscus
                                  Elassodiscus Gilbert & Burke 1912
                                  Eumicrotremus Gill, 1862
                                  Gyrinichthys
                                  Gyrinichthys Gilbert, 1896
                                  Lethotremus Gilbert, 1896
                                  Lethrotremus
                                  Liparinae
                                  Liparis
                                  Odontoliparis
                                  Odontoliparis Stein 1978
                                  Palmoliparis
                                  Palmoliparis Balushkin 1996
                                  Paraliparis Collett, 1878
                                  Pelagocyclus Lindberg and Legeza, 1955
                                  Polypera
                                  Polypera Persoon, 1819
                                  Rhinoliparis
                                  Rhinoliparis Gilbert, 1896


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Lumpfishes and snailfishes
    lumpfishes
    snailfishes
    lumpsuckers
French
    poules de mer
Spanish
    peces grumo



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CyclopteridaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory