Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Clupeidae
   NamebankID: 114062
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114062   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Alosa
            Amblygaster
            Anodontostoma
            Brevoortia
            Caspialosa
            Chirocentrodon
            Clupanodon
            Clupea
            Clupeichthys
            Clupeoides
            Clupeonella
            Congothrissa
            Corica
            Dayella
            Dorosoma
            Dussumieria
            Ehirava
            Escualosa
            Ethmalosa
            Ethmidium
            Etrumeus
            Gilchristella
            Gonialosa
            Gudusia
            Harengula
            Herklotsichthys
            Hilsa
            Hyperlophus
            Jenkinsia
            Konosirus
            Laeviscutella
            Lile
            Limnothrissa
            Microthrissa
            Nannothrissa
            Nematalosa
            Neoopisthopterus
            Odaxothrissa
            Odontognathus
            Opisthonema
            Opisthopterus
            Pellonula
            Platanichthys
            Pliosteostoma
            Poecilothrissa
            Potamalosa
            Potamothrissa
            Ramnogaster
            Rhinosardinia
            Sardina
            Sardinella
            Sardinops
            Sauvagella
            Sierrathrissa
            Spratelloides
            Spratellomorpha
            Sprattus
            Stolothrissa
            Strangomera
            Tenualosa
            Thrattidion
            raconda


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Herrings, shads, sardines, menhadens
    herrings
    pilchards
    shads
    menhadens
    sardines
    sprats
French
    harengs
    aloses
    sardines
    sprats
Russian
    Сельдевые
Spanish
    Sardinas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ClupeidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory