Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Characidae
   NamebankID: 114045
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114045   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Characiformes
          Characidae
            Acanthocharax
            Acestrocephalus
            Acestrorhynchus
            Acnodon
            Acrobrycon
            Agoniates
            Ammocryptocharax
            Aphyocharacidium
            Aphyocharax
            Aphyocheirodon
            Aphyodite
            Argopleura
            Astyanacinus
            Astyanax Baird and Girard, 1854
            Atopomesus
            Aulixidens
            Axelrodia
            Bario
            Boehlkea
            Brachychalcinus
            Bramocharax
            Brittanichthys
            Brycon
            Bryconacidnus
            Bryconamericus
            Bryconella
            Bryconexodon
            Bryconops
            Carlana
            Carlastyanax
            Ceratobranchia
            Chalceus
            Characidium
            Charax
            Cheirodon
            Cheirodontops
            Chilobrycon
            Clupeacharax
            Colossoma Eigenmann and Kennedy, 1903
            Creagrudite
            Creagrutus
            Crenuchus
            Ctenobrycon
            Cynopotamus
            Deuterodon
            Elachocharax
            Engraulisoma
            Eretmobrycon
            Eucynopotamus
            Exodon
            Galeocharax
            Genycharax
            Gephyrocharax
            Gilbertolus
            Glandulocauda
            Glandulocaudinae
            Gnathocharax
            Gymnocharacinus
            Gymnocorymbus Eigenmann, 1908
            Gymnotichthys
            Hasemania
            Hemibrycon
            Hemigrammus
            Henochilus
            Heterocharax
            Hollandichthys
            Holoshesthes
            Hoplocharax
            Hyphessobrycon Eigenmann, 1908
            Hypobrycon
            Hysteronotus
            Iguanodectes
            Inpaichthys
            Iotabrycon
            Klausewitzia
            Knodus
            Landonia
            Leptagoniates
            Leptobrycon
            Leptocharacidium
            Lonchogenys
            Macropsobrycon
            Markiana
            Melanocharacidium
            Metynnis
            Microcharacidium
            Microgenys
            Microschemobrycon
            Mimagoniates
            Mixobrycon
            Moenkhausia
            Monotocheirodon
            Moojenichthys
            Mylesinus
            Myleus
            Mylossoma
            Nematobrycon
            Nematocharax
            Odontocharacidium
            Odontostilbe
            Oligobrycon
            Oligosarcus
            Orthospinus
            Ossubtus
            Othonocheirodus
            Oxybrycon
            Paracheirodon
            Paragoniates
            Parapristella
            Parastremma
            Parecbasis
            Petitella
            Phenacogaster
            Phenagoniates
            Piabarchus
            Piabucus
            Planaltina
            Poecilocharax
            Poptella
            Priocharax
            Prionobrama
            Pristella
            Pristobrycon
            Probolodus
            Prodontocharax
            Psalidodon
            Psellogrammus
            Pseudochalceus
            Pterobrycon
            Ptychocharax
            Pygopristis
            Rachoviscus
            Rhinobrycon
            Rhinopetitia
            Rhoadsia
            Roeboexodon
            Roeboides
            Roestes
            Saccoderma
            Salminus
            Schultzites
            Scopaeocharax
            Serrabrycon
            Serrasalminae
            Serrasalmus Lacepede, 1803
            Spintherobolus
            Stethaprion
            Stichonodon
            Stygichthys
            Tetragonopterus Bleeker, 1863
            Thayeria
            Thrissobrycon
            Triportheus
            Tyttobrycon
            Tyttocharax
            Utiaritichthys
            Xenagoniates
            Xenurobrycon


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    American characins
    characins
    tetras
French
    charicidés
    characins
    tétras
    charicidés
    tétras
Spanish
    carácidos
    carácidos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Characiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CharacidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory