Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chaetodontidae
   NamebankID: 114040
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114040   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Chaetodontidae
            Amphichaetodon
            Anisochaetodon
            Bauchotia
            Cahetodon
            Chaelmo
            Chaethodon
            Chaetodon
            Chelmo
            Chelmon
            Chelmonops
            Choetodon
            Citharoedus
            Coradion
            Eteira
            Forcipiger
            Foreipiger
            Gonochaetodon
            Hemitaurichthys
            Hemitaurichtys
            Heniochus
            Holacanthus
            Johnrandalia
            Johnrandallia
            Linophora
            Megaprotodon
            Paracanthochaetodon
            Parachaetodon
            Platax
            Pomacantrus
            Pomacentrus
            Prognathodes
            Pseudochaetodon
            Roa
            Sarothrodus
            Taurichthys
            Tetragnoptrus
            Tetragonoptrus
            loa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    butterflyfishes
French
    poissons-papillons
Spanish
    peces mariposa



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChaetodontidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory