Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Centrarchidae
   NamebankID: 114025
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114025   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Centrarchidae
            Acantharchus Gill, 1864
            Ambloplites Rafinesque, 1820
            Archoplites Gill, 1861
            Centrarchus Cuvier, 1829
            Enneacanthus Gill, 1864
            Lepomis Rafinesque, 1819
            Micropterus Lacèpéde, 1802
            Pomoxis Rafinesque, 1818


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Polish | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Zonnebaarzen
English
    sunfishes
French
    achigans et crapets
German
    Sonnenbarsche
Polish
    Bassowate
Spanish
    lobinas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CentrarchidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory