Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carangidae
   NamebankID: 114018
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114018   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Alectis Rafinesque, 1815
            Alepes Swainson, 1839
            Atropus Oken, 1817
            Atule Jordan and Jordan, 1922
            Campogramma
            Carangoides Bleeker, 1851
            Caranx Lacepède, 1801
            Chloroscombrus Girard, 1858
            Decapterus Bleeker, 1851
            Elagatis Bennett, 1840
            Gnathanodon Bleeker, 1851
            Hemicaranx Bleeker, 1862
            Lichia Cuvier, 1816
            Megalaspis Bleeker, 1851
            Naucrates Rafinesque, 1810
            Oligoplites Gill, 1863
            Pantolabus Whitley, 1931
            Parastromateus Bleeker, 1865
            Parona
            Pseudocaranx Bleeker, 1863
            Scomberoides Lacépède, 1801
            Selar Bleeker, 1851
            Selaroides
            Selene Lacépède, 1802
            Seriola Cuvier, 1816
            Seriolina
            Trachinotus Lacépède, 1801
            Trachurus Rafinesque, 1810
            Ulua Jordan and Snyder, 1908
            Uraspis Bleeker, 1855


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Jacks and pompanos
    jacks
    pompanos
French
    carangues
    pampanos
    saurels
Spanish
    jureles y pámpanos
    jureles y pámpanos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CarangidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory