Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bythitidae
   NamebankID: 114010
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114010   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Ophidiiformes
          Bythitidae
            Abythites
            Acarobythites
            Barbuliceps
            Beaglichthys
            Bellottia
            Benthocometes
            Bidenichthys
            Brosmius
            Brosmodorsalis
            Brosmolus
            Brosmophyciops
            Brosmophycis
            Brosmophysiops
            Brotulina
            Bythites
            Caecogilbia
            Calamopteryx
            Calcarbrotula
            Cataetix
            Cataetyx
            Dermatopsis
            Dermatopsoides
            Diancistrus
            Dinematichthys
            Diplacanthopoma
            Dipulus
            Eutyx
            Fiordichthys
            Gerhardia
            Grammonoides
            Grammonous
            Grammonus
            Gunterichthys
            Hastatobythites
            Hephthocara
            Lucifuga
            Melodichthys
            Microbrotula
            Monothrix
            Myxocephalus
            Oculospinus
            Ogilbia
            Oligopus
            Parabrosmolus
            Pseudonus
            Pteraclis
            Pteridium
            Saccogaster
            Sarcocara
            Sirembo
            Spectrunculus
            Stygicola
            Stygnobrotula
            Thalassobathia
            Tuamotuichthys
            Typhlias
            Typhliasina
            Xenobythites


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    brotulas
    viviparous brotulas
French
    donzelles vivipares
Spanish
    brótulas vivíparas
    brótulas vivíparas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ophidiiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BythitidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory