Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Blenniidae
   NamebankID: 114003
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:114003   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Blennioidei
                      Blenniidae
                        Aidablennius Whitley 1947
                        Alloblennius Smith-Vaniz & Springer 1971
                        Alticus Lacepède, 1800
                        Andamia Blyth 1858
                        Antennablennius Fowler 1931
                        Aspidontus Cuvier in Quoy and Gaimard, 1834
                        Atrosalarias Whitley 1933
                        Bathyblennius Bath 1977
                        Blenniella Reid 1943
                        Blennius Linnaeus 1758
                        Chalaroderma Norman 1943
                        Chasmodes Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
                        Cirripectes Swainson, 1839
                        Cirrisalarias Springer 1976
                        Coryphoblennius Norman 1943
                        Crossosalarias Smith-Vaniz and Springer, 1971
                        Dodekablennos Springer & Spreitzer 1978
                        Ecsenius McCulloch 1923
                        Enchelyurus Peters 1868
                        Entomacrodus Gill, 1859
                        Exallias Jordan & Evermann 1905
                        Glyptoparus Smith 1959
                        Haptogenys Springer 1972
                        Hirculops Smith 1959
                        Hypleurochilus Gill, 1861
                        Hypsoblennius Gill, 1861
                        Istiblennius Whitley 1943
                        Laiphognathus Smith 1955
                        Lipophrys Gill 1896
                        Litobranchus Smith-Vaniz and Springer, 1971
                        Lupinoblennius Herre, 1942
                        Medusablennius Springer 1966
                        Meiacanthus Norman 1943
                        Mimoblennius Smith-Vaniz and Springer, 1971
                        Nannosalarias Smith-Vaniz and Springer, 1971
                        Oman Springer 1985
                        Omobranchus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1836
                        Omox Springer 1972
                        Ophioblennius Gill, 1860
                        Parablennius Miranda Ribeiro, 1915
                        Parahypsos Bath, 1982
                        Paralipophrys Bath 1977
                        Paralticus Springer and Williams, 1994
                        Parenchelyurus Springer 1972
                        Pereulixia Smith 1959
                        Petroscirtes Rüppell, 1830
                        Phenablennius Springer & Smith-Vaniz 1972
                        Plagiotremus Gill, 1865
                        Praealticus Schultz and Chapman in Schultz et al., 1960
                        Rhabdoblennius Whitley 1930
                        Salaria ForsskÃ¥l, 1775
                        Salarias Cuvier, 1816
                        Scartella Jordan, 1886
                        Scartichthys Jordan & Evermann 1898
                        Spaniblennius Bath & Wirtz 1989
                        Stanulus Smith 1959
                        Xiphasia Swainson 1839


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    blennies
    scaleless blennies
    combtooth blennies
French
    blennies
    blennidés
    gonelles
    papillons de mer
    blennies à dents de peigne
    blennidés
    blennies à dents de peigne
Spanish
    borrachos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BlenniidaeApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory